rules and format

image39

Mind Challenge Qualifying/Team Formation Round

JANUARY 2020

Jan 13-16 and Jan 21-23

There will be two weeks of competition within each participating city on specific days/dates. During these two weeks cities will conduct individual trivia competition for team selections. There is no maximum number of teams that a city can have representing them. The only rule about team formation is that no team can exceed 6 members per team and must have at least 3 members to form a team. 

Mind Challenge Knockout Round 1

 

Monday Feb 10th

1pm   Strongsville  (SW Regional Host)

330pm  Rocky River (West Regional host)

Tuesday Feb 11th

10am  Mentor  (East Regional Host) 

1pm Solon (SE Regional Host)


Mind Challenge Smart 16

 

March 9th Monday  

1p   Strongsville (SW Regional)

330p  Rocky River (West Regional)

March 10th Tuesday

10a  Mentor (East regional)

1p   Solon (SE Regional)

Mind Challenge Elevated Eight

 

April  13th Monday-NOW TUESDAY JUNE 16th

10:00AM  Strongsville (SW Regional)

1:00 PM Rocky River (West Regional)

April  14th Tuesday NOW WEDNESDAY JUNE 17th

10:00 AM Mentor (East Regional)

1:00PM  Solon (SE Regional)

All off the above on FACEBOOK LIVE!

Mind Challenge Fact Finding Four/Championship

 

May 6th Wednesday NOW TUESDAY JUNE 23rd 

Semi Finals  10:00 AM

Finals to beging approximately 30 minutes following conclusion of Semi Finals

All of the above on FACEBOOK LIVE!

Round results

image40

Formation Round

Total Number of Teams from each region: 

East - 19

Southeast - 15

Southwest - 13

West - 26

Total of 73 teams to begin Tournament Play

Round One Official Results:

          Friday Feb 15, 2020   Official Results Round 1  

(A) = Advanced by Earning top score in your respective city

(%)= Advanced by top 50% 

(*) = Advanced by scoring 75 or more pts   

(E) = Eliminated    


East Region - (Mentor, Ohio host site)

Chagrin Falls   Area Teams            

George 114 (A)    

      

Chardon/Chesterland   Teams             

Doyle 72 (A)           

Prusha 68 (%)    

      

Fairport   Harbor Teams            

Duncan 97 (A)          

Staudt 65  (E)    

     

Mentor Teams  

Carl 122 (A)           

Seeman 105 (%)  

Warnke 84 (%)           

Clark 95 (%)    

       

Partnership on   Aging Teams            

Greensberger 62 (E)        

Peters 82 (%)           

Unger 103 (A)       

    

Willoughby   Teams             

Bizjak 94 (A)          

Carr 67 (%)          

Lytle 28  (E)         

Sheldon 71 (%)     

      

Willowick   Teams             

Vogt 94 (A)           

Galaida 57  (E)          

Vaiksnoras 57 (E)     

East Total Teams Advancing = 14 Teams            



Southeast Region - (Solon, Ohio host site)

Aurora Team     

Maas 98 (A)   


Beachwood Team     

Fishman 81 (A)  

 

Cleveland   Heights Teams     

Larson 111 (A)   

Owens 77 (%)   

Young 91 (%)   


Maple Heights   Teams     

Hagans 120 (A)   

Alberts 51  (E)  


Shaker Heights   Teams     

Shaker 73 (A)  

 

Solon Teams     

Koller-Kass 103 (A)   

Misek 72 (%)   

Lucky 86 (%)   


Streetsboro   Team     

Streetsboro 59 (A)   


Warrensville   Teams     

Roberts 45  (E) 

Tullos 31 (E)  

White 74 (A)    

Southeast Total Teams Advancing = 12 Teams



Southwest Region - (Strongsville, Ohio host site)

Bedford     

Gongos 69 (A)   


Bedford   Heights     

Anselmo 109 (A)  


Broadview   Heights     

Bendycki 118 (A)   


Cleveland   (Benjamin Rose Ctr)    

Center Sage 74 (%)   

Gunning 75 (A)   

Lakeshore 50 (E)  

Salvation Army 58  (E) 


Garfield   Heights     

Stoneking 115 (A)   


Middleburg   Heights     

Toth 106 (A)   


Seven Hills     

Matty 87 (A)   


Twinsburg      

Craddock 89 (%)   

Dixon 91 (A)   


Strongsville     

Cottier 59 (A)   

Southwest  Total Teams Advancing = 11 Teams   

 


West Region - (Rocky River, Ohio host site) 

Avon Lake     

Koch 79 (*)   

Kral 94 (%)   

Merriman 107 (A)  


Brooklyn     

Fratto 88 (%)   

Palumbo 78 (*)   

Messeri  93 (A)   


Brookpark     

Corrigan 36 (E)  

Doogal 59 (A)  


Lakewood     

Buck 92 (A)   

Feldman 85 (%)   

Lally 77 (*)   


North   Ridgeville     

Atkins 93 (%)   

Adipietro 115 (A)   

Wittmuss DNP (E)  


Olmsted Falls     

Towner 102 (A)   

Chubb 72 (E)  


Parma     

Nagel 59 (E)  

Packman 79 (A)   


Rocky River     

Cattani 106 (A)   

Leroux 99 (%)   

Boutton 84 (%)   

Pietromica 77 (*)   


Westlake     

Amirante 104 (%)  

Kleinz 86 (%)   

Reynolds 84 (%)   

Hanson 109 (A)   

West Total   Teams Advancing 22 Teams    

Knockout Smart Sixteen Advancing Teams: Round 2

East - Mentor, Oh Regional Site

Chagrin Falls            

George    


Chardon/Chesterland             

Doyle           

Prusha   


Fairport Harbor           

Duncan 

  

Mentor 

Carl        

Seeman           

Clark

   

Partnership on Aging                  

Peters           

Unger   

    

Willoughby            

Bizjak                      

Sheldon 

    

Willowick              

Vogt      


Southeast - 

Aurora     

Maas  

 

Beachwood  

Fishman 


Cleveland Heights    

Larson     

Young  


Maple Heights   

Hagans   

  

Shaker Heights   

Farmer

 

Solon      

Koller-Kass    

Lucky

 

Streetsboro     

Girard

   

Warrensville Heights

White   


Southwest - Strongsville, Ohio site

Bedford     

Gongos 

   

Bedford   Heights     

Anselmo 

 

Broadview   Heights     

Bendycki

 

Cleveland   (Benjamin Rose Ctr)    

Center Sage  

Gunning     


Garfield   Heights     

Stoneking

   

Middleburg   Heights     

Toth

  

Seven Hills     

Matty

  

Twinsburg        

Dixon 

  

Strongsville     

Cottier 


West Region- Rocky River, Ohio site

Avon Lake        

Kral   

Merriman

  

Brooklyn     

Fratto   

Palumbo   

   

Brookpark    

Doogal

  

Lakewood       

Lally

   

North   Ridgeville     

Atkins  

Adipietro 11 

   

Olmsted Falls     

Towner

    

Parma     

Packman

  

Rocky River     

Cattani   

Leroux   

Pietromica

  

Westlake     

Amirante   

Kleinhenz      

Hanson  

Knockout Elevated Eight Advancing Teams

East - 


Southwest - 


Southeast - 


West - 

Fact Finding Four Advancing Teams

East - 

Southwest - 

Southeast - 

West - 

The Finals - Results

1st Place - 

2nd Place - 

3rd Place - 

4th Place -